REMINDER: South Africa’s ‘big four’ teams set for URC return

0
85
Advertisements

After a brief break over the festive season, the Lions are set to host the Sharks this Saturday, 22 January, while the Bulls will face the Stormers at Loftus in the evening game on the same day as South Africa’s return to URC action.

READ | ESTERHUIZEN HEARS FROM BOK COACH AS NATIONAL RECALL LOOMS

Towards the end of last year, the scheduling for the United Rugby Championship (URC) up to Round 17 were confirmed, with adjustments made to cater for postponed and rescheduled fixtures.

The South African teams were due to travel overseas in early January, but these games have now been moved to the final weekend of February to avoid further rescheduling in the immediate calendar.

In a statement, URC organisers have previously insisted they were fully committed to playing all games as scheduled but would ensure that the welfare of teams and players came first in the midst of Covid-19 considerations and several matches needing to be postponed.

South Africa’s squads are currently contending with the unique challenge of these teams playing two tournaments concurrently, with the Currie Cup having kicked off this past weekend.

READ | EVER WONDERED WHAT’S THE MINIMUM SALARY FOR A SA RUGBY PLAYER?

URC SCHEDULE FROM R10 TO R17 (KICK-OFF TIMES SUBJECT TO CHANGE)

R10 – Saturday, January 8

Edinburgh v Cardiff  15:00 UK / 16:00 ITA / 17:00 SA

Glasgow Warriors v Ospreys  17:15 UK / 18:15 ITA / 19:15 SA

Munster v Ulster  19:35 UK / 20:35 ITA / 21 :35 SA

Scarlets v Dragons  19:35 UK / 20:35 ITA / 21 :35 SA

R8 (SA URC Derbies) – Saturday, January 22

Emirates Lions v Cell C Sharks  13:00 UK / 14:00 ITA / 15:00 SA

Vodacom Bulls v DHL Stormers  15:05 UK / 16:05 ITA / 17:05 SA

R11 – Friday, January 28

Ulster v Scarlets  19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA

Dragons v Benetton  19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA

Saturday, January 29

Emirates Lions v Vodacom Bulls  13.00 UK / 14.00 ITA / 15.00 SA

Connacht v Glasgow Warriors  14.55 UK / 15.55 ITA / 16.55 SA 

Cell C Sharks v DHL Stormers  15.05 UK / 16.05 ITA / 17.05 SA  

Zebre Parma v Munster  17.00 UK / 18.00 ITA / 19.00 SA 

Ospreys v Edinburgh  17.15 UK / 18.15 ITA / 19.15 SA 

Cardiff v Leinster  19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA  

R9 (SA Derbies) – Saturday, February 5

Vodacom Bulls v Emirates Lions  13.00 UK / 14.00 ITA / 15.00 SA 

DHL Stormers v Cell C Sharks  15.05 UK / 16.05 ITA / 17.05 SA 

R12 (SA Derbies) – Saturday, February 12

Emirates Lions v DHL Stormers  13.00 UK / 14.00 ITA / 15.00 SA 

Vodacom Bulls v Cell C Sharks  15.05 UK / 16.05 ITA / 17.05 SA 

R12 – Friday, February 18

Munster v Edinburgh  19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA  

Cardiff v Zebre Parma 19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA

Saturday, February 19

Leinster v Ospreys  17.00 UK / 18.00 ITA / 19.00 SA 

Scarlets v Connacht  19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA  

Glasgow Warriors v Benetton  19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA  

Sunday, February 20

Dragons v Ulster  14:00 UK / 15:00 ITA / 16:00 SA 

R10 (Rescheduled) – Friday, February 25

Zebre Parma v Vodacom Bulls  17:30 UK / 18:30 ITA / 19:30 SA

Leinster v Emirates Lions  19:35 UK / 20:35 ITA / 21 :35 SA  

Saturday, February 26

Connacht v DHL Stormers  13:00 UK / 14:00 ITA / 15:00 SA 

Benetton v Cell C Sharks  15:05 UK / 16:05 ITA / 17:05 SA

R13 – Friday, March 4

Ulster v Cardiff  19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA 

Edinburgh v Connacht  19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA  

Saturday, March 5

Benetton v Leinster  12.55 UK / 13.55 ITA / 14.55 SA

Scarlets v Glasgow Warriors  17.15 UK / 18.15 ITA / 19.15 SA 

Munster v Dragons  17.15 UK / 18.15 ITA / 19.15 SA  

Sunday, March 6

Ospreys v Zebre Parma  14.00 UK / 15.00 ITA / 16.00 SA 

R6 (Rescheduled) – Weekend of March 11/12/13

DHL Stormers v Zebre Parma  TBC 

Cell C Sharks v Scarlets  TBC 

Vodacom Bulls v Munster  TBC  

Emirates Lions v Cardiff  TBC 

R7 (Rescheduled) – Weekend of March 18/19/20

Vodacom Bulls v Scarlets  TBC  

Cell C Sharks v Zebre Parma  TBC  

Emirates Lions v Munster  TBC 

DHL Stormers v Cardiff  TBC 

R14 – Friday, March 25

Emirates Lions v Ospreys  17.00 UK / 18.00 ITA / 19.00 SA 

Munster v Benetton  19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA

Saturday, March 26

Zebre Parma v Scarlets  13.00 UK / 14.00 ITA / 15.00 SA

DHL Stormers v Ulster  13.00 UK / 14.00 ITA / 15.00 SA 

Cell C Sharks v Edinburgh  15.05 UK / 16.05 ITA / 17.05 SA 

Cardiff v Glasgow Warriors  17.15 UK / 18.15 ITA / 19.15 SA 

Vodacom Bulls v Dragons  17.15 UK / 18.15 ITA / 19.15 SA  

Connacht v Leinster  19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA 

R15 – Friday, April 1

Cell C Sharks v Dragons  18.30 UK / 19.30 ITA & SA 

Glasgow Warriors v Zebre Parma  19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA & SA   

Saturday, April 2

Benetton v Connacht  12.00 UK / 13.00 ITA & SA

Vodacom Bulls v Ulster  13.00 UK / 14.00 ITA & SA  

Emirates Lions v Edinburgh  15.05 UK / 16.05 ITA & SA 

DHL Stormers v Ospreys  17.15 UK / 18.15 ITA & SA  

Leinster v Munster  19.00 UK / 20.00 ITA & SA  

Scarlets v Cardiff  19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA & SA 

R13 (SA Derbies) – Saturday, April 9

DHL Stormers v Vodacom Bulls  13:00 UK / 14:00 ITA & SA 

Cell C Sharks v Emirates Lions  15 :05 UK / 16 :05 ITA & SA 

R16 – Friday, April 22

DHL Stormers v Glasgow Warriors  17.30 UK / 18.30 ITA & SA  

Ulster v Munster  19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA & SA 

Edinburgh v Zebre Parma  19.45 UK / 20.45 ITA & SA  

Saturday, April 23

Vodacom Bulls v Benetton  13.00 UK / 14.00 ITA & SA  

Emirates Lions v Connacht  15.05 UK / 16.05 ITA & SA  

Dragons v Scarlets  15.00 UK / 16.00 ITA & SA 

Cardiff v Ospreys  17.15 UK / 18.15 ITA & SA 

Cell C Sharks v Leinster  17.15 UK / 18.15 ITA & SA   

R17 – Friday, April 29

Vodacom Bulls v Glasgow Warriors  18.00 UK / 19.00 ITA & SA 

Munster v Cardiff  19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA & SA  

Saturday, April 30

Emirates Lions v Benetton  13.00 UK / 14.00 ITA & SA

Cell C Sharks v Connacht  15.05 UK / 16.05 ITA & SA  

Zebre Parma v Dragons  15.05 UK / 16.05 ITA & SA 

DHL Stormers v Leinster  17.15 UK / 18.15 ITA & SA 

Ospreys v Scarlets  17.15 UK / 18.15 ITA & SA 

Edinburgh v Ulster  19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA & SA 

R18 – Weekend of May 20/21/22 (To Be Confirmed in January 2022 by URC)

Connacht v Zebre Parma  TBC 

Leinster v Edinburgh  TBC

Ulster v Cell C Sharks  TBC

Dragons v Emirates Lions  TBC

Scarlets v DHL Stormers  TBC

Ospreys v Vodacom Bulls  TBC

Glasgow Warriors v Munster  TBC

Benetton v Cardiff  TBC

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here